Skip to content

Compare

Weight loss drug side effects compared: nausea, GI issues, and quit rates

Last reviewed: September 2026Based on 3 clinical trials

Nausea is the #1 reason people worry about starting weight loss medication — and the #1 reason some people stop. Here is exactly how the three newest drugs compare, using data from their largest studies.

93%
stayed on semaglutide
(7% quit from side effects)
94%
stayed on tirzepatide
(6% quit from side effects)
92%
stayed on orforglipron
(8% quit from side effects)

Side-by-side: how the three drugs compare

Each percentage below represents the share of people who experienced that side effect at any point during the study. Higher bars mean more people were affected.

Nausea
semaglutide44%
tirzepatide31%
orforglipron33%
Vomiting
semaglutide24%
tirzepatide18%
orforglipron19%
Diarrhoea
semaglutide30%
tirzepatide23%
orforglipron15%
Constipation
semaglutide24%
tirzepatide12%
orforglipron18%
Fatigue
semaglutide11%
tirzepatide7%
orforglipron6%
Indigestion
semaglutide9%
tirzepatide10%
orforglipron10%
Zepbound: 31% nausea in trials Foundayo: 15% diarrhoea in trials Zepbound: 6% quit rate in trials

Key insight

In these studies, tirzepatide (Zepbound) showed 31% nausea, 18% vomiting, and 23% diarrhoea. Orforglipron (Foundayo) showed 33% nausea and 19% vomiting — within 1–2 percentage points of tirzepatide — and 15% diarrhoea. Semaglutide (Wegovy) showed 44% nausea and 30% diarrhoea in its trial.

When do side effects peak? A typical timeline

Side effects are not constant. They follow a predictable pattern tied to dose increases:

Weeks 1–2
Starting dose — mildest

Most people start at the lowest dose. Nausea affects roughly 1 in 3 people, usually mild. The body is adjusting.

Weeks 3–8
Dose increases — worst window

Each dose increase can trigger a new wave of nausea. This is the period when most people feel the worst. It usually passes within 3–5 days per increase.

Weeks 8–16
Settling down

For most people, stomach side effects become significantly milder or disappear entirely as the body adapts to the maintenance dose.

Week 16+
Maintenance — steady state

The majority of people who stayed through the adjustment period report minimal or no ongoing stomach issues.

How to reduce side effects

Eat smaller, more frequent meals
Large meals overwhelm a slower-emptying stomach. 4–5 small meals instead of 2–3 large ones makes a significant difference.
Avoid fatty and fried foods
High-fat meals sit in the stomach longer and are the most common nausea trigger. Lean protein and vegetables are easier to tolerate.
Eat slowly
Eating too fast before your brain registers fullness is the top cause of post-meal nausea. Take 20+ minutes per meal.
Stay hydrated
Sip water throughout the day. Dehydration worsens nausea and is common when appetite is reduced and you are eating less food.
Consistent timing
Take your medication at the same time each week (injections) or day (pills). Consistency helps the body adapt.
Slow titration
Stay at each dose for the full 4 weeks before increasing. If side effects are severe, your doctor can extend the titration period.

Full side effect profiles

Wegovy (semaglutide)

Weekly injection
STEP 1 · 1,961 participants
Nausea44%
Vomiting24%
Diarrhoea30%
Constipation24%
Abdominal pain20%
Fatigue11%
Indigestion9%
Stayed on medication93%
Quit due to side effects7%

Zepbound (tirzepatide)

Weekly injection
SURMOUNT-1 · 2,539 participants
Nausea31%
Vomiting18%
Diarrhoea23%
Constipation12%
Abdominal pain9%
Fatigue7%
Indigestion10%
Stayed on medication94%
Quit due to side effects6%

Foundayo (orforglipron)

Daily pill
ATTAIN-1 · 989 participants
Nausea33%
Vomiting19%
Diarrhoea15%
Constipation18%
Fatigue6%
Indigestion10%
Stayed on medication92%
Quit due to side effects8%

Bottom line

In studies, tirzepatide (Zepbound) showed 31% nausea, 23% diarrhoea, and a 6% quit rate. Orforglipron (Foundayo) showed 33% nausea and 15% diarrhoea, with an 8% quit rate. Semaglutide (Wegovy) showed 44% nausea and 30% diarrhoea, though over 93% of people still stayed on medication. For all three drugs, side effects typically peak during dose increases and resolve by weeks 12–16.

Written and maintained by one person · Built with agentic AI tools · Every number checked against the cited trial · Not medical advice

How this site is built →

Next step most people take

Built with agentic AI tools and not a substitute for medical advice

Last reviewed:

Was this page helpful?
Medical disclaimer: This website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Always consult a qualified healthcare provider before starting, stopping, or changing any treatment. Prices shown are United States self-pay or list prices and vary by insurance and country.